SENIOR DEVOPS ENGINEER · 9+ YEARS

Building cloud platforms that stay calm under pressure.

Cloud Infrastructure · Kubernetes · DevSecOps

Building secure, automated, and highly available cloud platforms across AWS, Azure, and GCP.

📍 Newark, New Jersey✉ elyybaber@gmail.com
cloud-command
$ terraform apply

✓ infrastructure validated
✓ security policies passed
✓ container image signed
✓ kubernetes rollout complete

STATUS: PRODUCTION HEALTHY
AWSAZUREGCPEB
Scroll to explore ↓

01 / PROFILE

Engineering reliability into every layer.

Senior DevOps Engineer with 9+ years of experience designing secure cloud infrastructure, automating software delivery, and supporting production platforms across AWS, Azure, and GCP. Experienced in Terraform, Kubernetes, Docker, CI/CD, observability, cloud security, and production reliability.

9+Years of Experience
30+Production Workloads
99.9%Platform Availability
65%Faster Provisioning
55%Faster Deployments
40%Fewer Critical Vulnerabilities

02 / EXPERIENCE

Career journey.

JAN 2024 — PRESENT

Simform

Senior DevOps Engineer

  • Architected secure AWS, Azure, and GCP environments supporting 30+ production workloads.
  • Built 15+ reusable Terraform modules and reduced provisioning time by 65%.
  • Improved CI/CD pipelines and reduced deployment time by 55%.
  • Managed 25+ Kubernetes workloads with 99.9% availability.
  • Reduced critical deployment vulnerabilities by 40%.
JUN 2020 — DEC 2023

Fingent

Senior DevOps Engineer

  • Supported 20+ highly available application environments.
  • Reduced manual configuration effort by 60% through automation.
  • Improved deployment success rates to 98%.
  • Managed 30+ Kubernetes-based services and reduced cloud costs by approximately 20%.
MAR 2017 — MAY 2020

Goji Labs

Cloud DevOps Engineer

  • Supported AWS infrastructure for 15+ applications and backend services.
  • Reduced manual deployment effort by 50%.
  • Containerized 20+ application components.
  • Maintained approximately 99.5% availability with zero critical data-loss incidents.

03 / TECHNICAL ECOSYSTEM

Tools that work together.

04 / IMPACT

Measured in outcomes.

65%Provisioning reduction
55%Deployment reduction
40%Vulnerability reduction
35%Faster detection
30%Faster recovery
20%Cloud cost reduction
98%Deployment success
ZeroCritical data loss

EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

05 / CONTACT

Let’s build reliable infrastructure together.

I’m open to discussing Senior DevOps Engineer, Cloud Infrastructure, Platform Engineering, Kubernetes, and DevSecOps opportunities.

📍 Newark, NJ